Back to Resource Center
Licensing

Plumbing License Cost by State

Updated October 28, 2026
•The Licensing Company

What a plumbing license costs to apply for, test for and renew, state by state, sourced from each board's own fee schedule or statute.

A plumbing license costs most applicants between $75 and $450 once the application fee, exam fee and license fee are added together, and the exact number depends entirely on which state is issuing it. A handful of states only license the plumbing business rather than the individual plumber, and that business-level license runs $270 to $600 before any bond or insurance is added.

At a glance

  • A journeyman or master plumber license typically runs $75 to $310 to apply for and test, then $40 to $500 to renew.
  • Six states, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania and Wyoming, have no statewide plumbing license at all; cities and counties set their own fees.
  • Arizona, California and Nevada license only the plumbing contracting business, not the individual plumber, and that license runs $270 to $600.
  • PSI, Pearson VUE, Prov and Professional Testing administer most state plumbing exams; Arkansas, Idaho and Minnesota give the exam themselves.

What the plumbing license fee actually buys

Every state that licenses plumbing charges some combination of four separate fees: an application fee, an exam fee (usually paid to a testing vendor, not the board), a license or certificate issuance fee, and a renewal fee on a cycle the board sets, anywhere from one year to four. A handful of boards fold two or three of these into one combined fee, which is why the same license can look like a flat $200 on one state's website and $75 plus $125 on another's for a similar credential. This page covers the cost to license an individual plumber or a plumbing contracting business specifically. For the cost of a general contractor license that is not trade specific, see how much a contractor license costs; for the full requirements in two states with detailed guides already, see Michigan's plumbing license and Ohio's plumbing license. For the broader question of getting licensed in more than one state at once, The Licensing Company's licensing services in all 50 states cover plumbing along with every other trade.

Plumbing license cost by state

Pick your state above to see its details, or show all 50 states.

StateApply and testInitial licenseRenewal
Alabama$50 app plus $110 exam$75 journeyman$75 a year
Alaska$150 app plus $150 exam (PSI)$200 (2 year term)$200 every 2 years
Arizona$80 app plus trade and law exams$270 (R-37 residential)$540 every 2 years
Arkansas$75 app (exam included)$75 journeyman$75 a year
California$450 app (exam via PSI)$200 sole owner, $350 other$450 to $700 every 2 years
Colorado$78 exam (PSI); app fee not postedConfirm with the boardConfirm with the board
Connecticut$90 to $150 app plus $59 per exam part (PSI)Included in application fee$120 to $150 a year
Delaware$173 app (exam fee set by Prov)$173 (combined)Confirm with the board (2 years)
District of Columbia$65 app plus $52 exam (PSI)$110 to $120$110 to $180 every 2 years
Florida$335 certified app and exam$145 to $245 (initial certification, by filing window)$209 every 2 years
GeorgiaConfirm with the boardConfirm with the boardBiennial; fee not posted
Hawaii$40 app plus $90 exam (PSI, individual)$52 individual, $494 to $663 contractor$156 every 3 years, $338 every 2 (contractor)
Idaho$22.50 app plus $75 exam (given by the board)$29.40 journeyman, $147 contractor$21.60 every 3 years, $108 (contractor)
Illinois$175 to $225 app (exam included)Included; contractor registers for $150 a yearConfirm with the board
Indiana$30 app plus $75 exam (journeyman, Prov)$15 to $30 journeyman, $50 to $100 contractorBiennial, $30 to $100
Iowa$180 to $400 (3 year app) plus $35 exam (PSI)Included$180 to $250 every 3 years
KansasNo state license; each city sets its ownNot applicable, localNot applicable, local
Kentucky$50 exam journeyman, $150 master$60 journeyman, $250 master$60 to $250 a year
Louisiana$62.50 + $125 exam journeyman; $240 PSI contractor exams$40 journeyman$40 a year (journeyman)
Maine$200 app, exam included (Prov)Included$200 every 2 years
Maryland$65 exam (PSI)$87.50$87.50 every 2 years
Massachusetts$31 app plus $80 exam (PSI)$52 journeyman, $78 master$52 to $78 every 2 years
Michigan$40 a year journeyman reg. plus $100 exam (PSI)$300 every 3 years (master or contractor)$40 a year, or $300 every 3 years
Minnesota$50 app and exam (given by the board)$40 journeyworker every 2 years$40 to $180 every 2 years
Mississippi$50 to $400 app (exam via PSI, fee not posted)Included$100 to $400 a year
MissouriNo state license; cities and counties set their ownNot applicable, localNot applicable, local
Montana$270 journeyman app (exam via IAPMO)Included$160 a year
NebraskaNo state license; each city sets its ownNot applicable, localNot applicable, local
Nevada$300 app; exam fee set by PSI$600$600 every 2 years
New Hampshire$190 journeyman, $310 master app$20 certificate$180 to $300 a year
New Jersey$240 in exams total (PSI, master plumber)Confirm with the boardConfirm with the board
New Mexico$75 journeyman (exam fee not posted)$75 journeymanConfirm with the board
New YorkNo state license; each city sets its ownNot applicable, local (for example, NYC)Not applicable, local
North Carolina$30 app (exam fee not posted, PSI)$130 a year$130 a year
North Dakota$50 exam, set by rule$100 journeyman, $200 master$100 to $200 a year
Ohio$25 app plus exam (PSI)$25$60 a year, or $180 every 3 years
Oklahoma$25 to $30 app (exam via PSI)$50 to $300$75 to $200 a year
Oregon$100 journeyman app, $150 business appIncluded$180 journeyman, $450 business
PennsylvaniaNo state license; set by the city (e.g. Philadelphia)Not applicable, localNot applicable, local
Rhode Island$75 app (exam included)$72 journeyperson, $240 master$72 to $240 a year
South Carolina$135 app (residential, exam via PSI)$220$220 every 2 years
South Dakota$50 app, plumber or contractorConfirm with the boardCapped at $300; exact fee not posted
Tennessee$250 contractor license app; no separate plumbing licenseConfirm with the boardConfirm with the board
Texas$40 journeyman app; master exam $128.50 (Pearson VUE)$40 journeyman, $75 master$40 to $75 a year
Utah$110 app plus $78 to $85 exam (Prov)Included$68 every 2 years
VermontConfirm with the board$90 journeyman, $120 master$90 to $120 every 2 years
Virginia$171.75 combined, plus $100 to $125 exam (PSI)IncludedConfirm with the board (2 years)
Washington$202.10 app and exam (PSI)$227.90 (journey level)$227.90 every 3 years
West VirginiaExam fee not posted (Prov)$75 (master or journeyman)$75; cycle not posted
Wisconsin$10 journeyman, $20 master app$180 journeyman, $500 master$180 to $500 every 4 years
WyomingNo state license; set by the city (for example, Cheyenne)Not applicable, localNot applicable, local

Notes on the table:

  1. Six states have no statewide plumbing license at all: Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania and Wyoming. In every one of them, the city or county sets its own fee, exam and renewal cycle.
  2. Arizona, California and Nevada license only the plumbing contracting business. There is no separate individual journeyman or master card from the state in any of the three.
  3. Hawaii and Louisiana run two licensing systems at once: an individual trade card and a separate contractor or business license, each with its own fee schedule.
  4. Idaho also requires a $2,000 surety bond for the plumbing contractor license, confirmed on the board's own application.
  5. Where a cell reads confirm with the board, the agency's own published fee schedule or administrative rule did not state a dollar figure as of the date this page was researched; call the board directly before budgeting.
  6. Master-level and contractor-level credentials generally cost more than the entry-level journeyman card in the same state; the table above shows the journeyman or lowest tier unless that state does not offer one.

Who actually needs the license, and what qualifying it means

A company that wants to bid plumbing work in most states still needs an individual who holds the license, works for the company as an owner or a full time W-2 employee, and supervises the work; that person is the qualifying agent, and the arrangement is explained in full at what a qualifying agent is and hiring a qualifying agent. Companies that would rather not search for and manage that person themselves often use contractor qualifier services instead. The same logic applies whether the state licenses an individual plumber, as most do, or only a plumbing contracting business, as Arizona, California and Nevada do: someone has to hold the credential and stand behind the work.

FAQ

Why does a plumbing license cost so much more in one state than another? States set their own fees by rule or statute, and some bundle the application, exam and first year of licensure into one fee while others charge for each step separately. A state that licenses only the contracting business, not the individual plumber, also tends to charge more, since that fee covers the right to operate a company rather than just to work a trade.

Is the exam fee separate from the application fee? Usually yes. Most boards hire an outside testing vendor, commonly PSI, Pearson VUE or Prov, and that vendor collects its own fee directly from the applicant on top of whatever the board charges to apply. A few boards, including Arkansas, Idaho and Minnesota, give the exam themselves and fold the cost into one fee.

Do I need a bond or insurance to get a plumbing license? It depends on the state. Some require a specific bond amount, such as Idaho's $2,000 plumbing contractor bond; others require liability insurance instead, such as Maryland's $300,000 bodily injury minimum; and many require neither for an individual journeyman or master card. Check the specific state's board page before budgeting for one.

How often do I have to renew a plumbing license? It ranges from every year (Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Michigan's journeyman tier, Montana) to every four years (Wisconsin). Two and three year cycles are the most common.

Which states don't require a state plumbing license at all? Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania and Wyoming have no statewide plumbing license; licensing in those six states happens at the city or county level instead.

Is a plumbing contractor license the same as a plumber's license? Not always. Several states, including Hawaii and Louisiana, issue both: an individual trade card for the person doing the work, and a separate contractor or business license for the company bidding and billing the job. Arizona, California and Nevada issue only the contractor version.

Getting the fee right is only one part of getting licensed. If you would rather have someone confirm the current requirement, schedule the exam and manage the paperwork for you, call 615-219-2110 or start at Hire a Qualifying Agent.

Sources

Share:

Disclaimer: This article is provided for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, licensing guidance, or an offer of services. Licensing requirements vary by jurisdiction. For specific compliance questions, contact The Licensing Company for a confidential consultation.

Need Licensing Support?

Schedule a confidential consultation with our compliance team.

Never Miss a Licensing Update

Stay ahead of licensing changes. Get contractor licensing news, enforcement alerts, and expert tips delivered to your inbox.