Oregon licenses essentially everyone who works for compensation on improvements to real property through the Construction Contractors Board (CCB), with no minimum project value. Every license carries an endorsement, residential or commercial, that sets the bond and insurance the company must hold.
Requirements checked against the Oregon Construction Contractors Board (CCB) published requirements on September 29, 2026.
| Licensing board | Construction Contractors Board (CCB), Salem, semi independent board inside the Department of Consumer and Business Services |
|---|---|
| License required when | Every business doing construction work for compensation needs a CCB license; no dollar threshold and no local alternative |
| What the state calls the qualifier | Responsible Managing Individual (RMI) |
| NASCLA exam accepted | partial (NASCLA passage waives only the 16 hour pre license training; the Oregon business and law exam is still required) |
| Reciprocity and endorsement | None for general contractor; trade only through BCD: journeyman plumber from Idaho, Montana; general journeyman electrician from Arkansas, Idaho, Maine, Montana, Utah, Washington, Wyoming; general supervising electrician from Arkansas, Utah |
| Exam waivers | No GC exam waiver from any state; NASCLA passers are excused from the 16 hour pre license training only and must still pass the Oregon PSI business and law exam |
| Experience required | Residential and specialty: none; Commercial Level 1: 8 years combined; Commercial Level 2: 4 years, up to 3 satisfied by apprenticeship or construction degree |
| Application and exam fees | 400 dollars for a two year license (since July 1, 2025); PSI exam fee 60 dollars |
| Renewal | All licenses renew every two years at 400 dollars; commercial licenses also carry continuing education |
| Time to license | Oregon's Construction Contractors Board says an online application can take up to six weeks, and a paper application 6 to 8 weeks (CCB application FAQ, updated 3/2026). The state license directory lists 7 to 10 business days, but the board is the authority on its own processing. |
| Bond and financial requirements | Bond and liability by endorsement, effective January 1 2024: Residential General 25000 dollar bond and 500000 dollars liability; Commercial General Level 1 80000 dollar bond and 2000000 dollars aggregate; Commercial General Level 2 25000 dollar bond and 1000000 dollars; no net worth or financial statement |
| Penalty for unlicensed work | Not stated |
| Time to replace a qualifier | Immediate replacement or temporary RMI; written notice to CCB within 3 calendar days; permanent RMI within 14 days of that notice or the license is suspended |
| Companies one qualifier may qualify | Non owner RMI may qualify only one licensee; owners have no cap; controlling interest percentage not published |
Facts checked on July 14, 2026.
Each line was checked against the state board’s published requirements on the date shown. Not stated means the board material we reviewed did not state it, so we do not guess. Boards change rules; confirm the current figure with the board before you file.
Most endorsements require a Responsible Managing Individual (RMI), an owner, officer, partner, or employee with management or supervisory authority over the company's construction activity. Electrical and plumbing contractor licenses are issued separately by the Oregon Building Codes Division, and those businesses hold a CCB license as well.
Oregon requires a Qualifying Agent for all licensed contractor entities.
Yes. The Construction Contractors Board (CCB) licenses construction businesses statewide; electrical and plumbing contractors also need a separate Building Codes Division license. The business is qualified by a Responsible Managing Individual (RMI), who may be an owner, officer, partner, or employee. A non owner RMI may qualify only one licensee at a time; owners face no such cap.
Oregon issues 18 distinct license endorsements rather than the numbered classes used in states like Nevada or Virginia (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page; CCB Endorsement Chart PDF; OAR 812-003-0131 via oregon.public.law, the public mirror of Oregon's administrative rules). The core residential endorsements are Residential General Contractor, RGC, which may supervise or perform an unlimited number of unrelated building trades on any residential or small commercial structure, meaning a non residential building under 10,000 square feet and 20 feet tall or a project with a total contract under 250000 dollars; Residential Specialty Contractor, RSC, limited to work in two or fewer unrelated trades unless the whole contract is under 2500 dollars; Residential Limited Contractor, RLC, capped at 40000 dollars in annual gross sales and no single contract over 5000 dollars; and Residential Developer, RD, for people who develop residential zoned property and arrange construction through licensed contractors without swinging a hammer themselves (OAR 812-003-0131 via oregon.public.law). The commercial side runs Commercial General Contractor Level 1 and Level 2, CGC1 and CGC2, and Commercial Specialty Contractor Level 1 and Level 2, CSC1 and CSC2, plus a Commercial Developer endorsement.
Current bond and insurance minimums, effective January 1, 2024 and stated on the CCB's own license page: Residential General Contractor 25000 dollar bond and 500000 dollars per occurrence liability insurance; Residential Specialty 20000 dollar bond and 300000 dollars per occurrence; Residential Limited 15000 dollar bond and 100000 dollars per occurrence; Residential Developer 25000 dollar bond and 500000 dollars per occurrence; Commercial General Level 1 80000 dollar bond and 2000000 dollars aggregate; Commercial General Level 2 25000 dollar bond and 1000000 dollars aggregate; Commercial Specialty Level 1 55000 dollar bond and 1000000 dollars aggregate; Commercial Specialty Level 2 25000 dollar bond and 500000 dollars per occurrence (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page). That same page notes these are increases from the prior amounts: Residential General moved up from 20000 dollars, and Commercial General Level 1 moved up from 75000 dollars. An older listing on the Oregon state website SOS License Directory still shows the pre 2024 75000 and 20000 dollar figures for Commercial General Level 1 and 2, so the current CCB license page figures above should be used, not that older SOS listing; Oregon's bond minimums moved up in 2024. Contractors on public works projects over 100000 dollars must also file a separate 30000 dollar public works bond (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Licensing page). Bond and insurance minimums were checked September 29, 2026 on the CCB's current License page and found unchanged since July 2026.
According to the Oregon Construction Contractors Board license page (https://www.oregon.gov/ccb/pages/ccb%20license.aspx), the application fee is 400 dollars for a two year license, in effect since July 1, 2025, plus a 60 dollar PSI exam fee. The increase phased in over two steps: renewals moved to 400 dollars on July 1, 2024, and new applications moved to 400 dollars on July 1, 2025, so every CCB applicant and renewing licensee now pays 400 dollars (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/proposed-fee-increase.aspx; CCB License page, which lists 400 dollars for applications submitted 7/1/25 or later). The renewal schedule, per the same page, is that all licenses renew every two years at 400 dollars, and commercial licenses also carry continuing education. The CCB license page is the source for fee amounts; the SOS License Directory remains useful for other figures such as commercial bond tiers and renewal cycle length.
Unlike Nevada or Utah, a request for a financial statement, CPA letter, or net worth minimum at any bond or contract size is not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page. The only financial gates are the surety bond and the liability insurance policy itself, with the CCB named as certificate holder (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page and Licensing page). This is a lower friction financial bar than in some other states that require a financial statement or net worth minimum.
Oregon licenses the business through a Responsible Managing Individual, RMI, who can be an owner, officer, partner, or employee of the licensed business, as long as that person actually manages or supervises the business's construction activity and has completed the training and testing (OAR 812-006-0100 via oregon.public.law). The restriction sits in that same rule: an individual who is not an owner may not be designated as the RMI of more than one licensee, full stop, with no equity percentage carve out the way Nevada allows at 25 percent ownership. Owners face no such single license cap. ORS 701.094 defines an owner as a sole proprietor, a partner, or a holder of a controlling interest in the business, with the CCB's own rules further defining the term (ORS 701.094 via oregon.public.law). The exact ownership percentage the CCB's rules treat as a controlling interest for this purpose is not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page; confirm with the board and with counsel. In practice, this reads stricter than Nevada, not looser: a qualifying agent who is an employee without an ownership stake in the client company likely can only serve as RMI for one Oregon license at a time. Confirm with the board and with counsel exactly what ownership stake, if any, would allow one qualifying agent to qualify more than one Oregon company.
Under OAR 812-006-0110, the Temporary Responsible Managing Individual rule, via oregon.public.law, when an RMI leaves, the business must immediately appoint a replacement RMI or a temporary RMI, and if it appoints a temporary RMI it must notify the CCB in writing within 3 calendar days, naming the outgoing RMI, when they stopped serving, the temporary RMI's name, address, appointment date, and relationship to the business. A temporary RMI can serve for a period not to exceed 14 days from the date of that notification, and within that same 14 day window the business must have a permanently qualified RMI in place meeting ORS 701.122 and OAR 812-006-0100. A temporary RMI cannot be used on a brand new initial license application, only on an existing one. Failing to maintain a qualified RMI results in suspension of the license. This 3 day notice and 14 day total replacement clock is dramatically faster than the 120 to 180 day windows seen in some other states, and even faster than Nevada's 10 and 30 day clock; any Oregon qualifier departure should be treated as an emergency measured in days, not weeks.
PSI Services is Oregon's contracted exam vendor (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page; multiple CCB approved training provider pages). The Oregon exam is 80 multiple choice questions on Oregon specific construction law, business practices, and lien law, open book against the NASCLA Contractors Guide to Business, Law, and Project Management, 3 hours long, with a 70 percent passing score, 56 correct answers, and a 60 dollar test fee.
Oregon is a confirmed participating agency on NASCLA's own list (NASCLA dedicated Oregon Construction Contractors Board page). NASCLA's page is specific about what the waiver does: an applicant who has passed the NASCLA Accredited Examination for Commercial General Building Contractors does not have to complete Oregon's 16 hour pre license training, and instead submits a transcript of the NASCLA passage to the CCB. NASCLA acceptance in Oregon does not waive the Oregon business and law exam itself; every applicant, NASCLA or not, still sits and passes that Oregon specific PSI exam (NASCLA Oregon page; Oregon Construction Contractors Board training and licensing pages). This is a narrower NASCLA benefit than in states like Utah or Nevada, where NASCLA can waive an entire trade exam or satisfy an experience requirement; in Oregon it only buys back the 16 hour classroom requirement.
Oregon licensing runs on at least four distinct exams once the CCB and the trades overlay are both counted, and they run through two different administration models. The CCB's own business and law exam and the national NASCLA alternate pathway both run through PSI Services LLC with a full published candidate bulletin. The Building Codes Division's electrical and plumbing trade exams do not name PSI anywhere in BCD's own official documents, and run through a separate list of Oregon testing locations. These are two different systems, not one PSI relationship covering everything in the state.
This is the single exam every CCB endorsement holder sits, RGC, RSC, RLC, RD, CGC1, CGC2, CSC1, CSC2, and CD alike; there is no separate CCB trade skills exam, only this business and law test.
Vendor and scheduling: PSI Services LLC, under contract to the CCB. Once a pre license education provider or NASCLA submits a candidate electronically, PSI emails an eligibility notice. Schedule online at the PSI Oregon contractor exam portal or by phone at (855) 746-8170, Monday through Friday 4:30 am to 7:00 pm and Saturday and Sunday 8:00 am to 2:30 pm Pacific time.
Format: 80 scored questions in 180 minutes, plus 8 additional unscored experimental items that add 20 minutes to the session, for a total of 200 minutes in the room.
Passing score: 70 percent correct, 56 of 80 scored questions.
Open or closed book: open book.
What it covers, per the bulletin's content outline (item counts as printed): Choosing Your Business Structure 18, Hiring and Managing Employees 4, Working with Subcontractors 7, Contracts 2, Oregon Lien Law 9, Bidding and Estimating 5, Scheduling and Project Management 6, Oregon Building Codes 5, Jobsite Safety 4, Environmental Factors 4, Building Exterior Shell 4, Financial Management 4, Tax Basics 4, and one further unlabeled row of 4 items as printed in the bulletin's table (the named rows total 76 of the stated 80 scored items).
Approved reference: The NASCLA Contractors Guide to Business, Law and Project Management, Oregon Construction Contractors, 2nd Edition, English or Spanish. A candidate may bring both language versions into the test site.
Tabbing and highlighting: the reference manual may be highlighted, underlined, tabbed with removable or permanent tabs, and indexed before the session, and handwritten notes inside the manual are allowed. No additional loose papers are permitted with it. An ESL candidate may bring one bound, word for word translation dictionary with an ISBN, but it must carry no tabs, no notes, and no loose paper.
Where to test: nine named Oregon PSI centers, Aurora, Baker City, Bend, Eugene, Independence, Klamath Falls, Medford, Portland, and Wilsonville, plus any PSI center nationwide, or a Remote Proctored option taken by webcam from a candidate's own computer after a compatibility check.
Retake rules: unlimited retakes with no expiration on eligibility. The 60 dollar fee is valid for one year from the date of payment and applies equally to first time and repeat test takers. Cancel or reschedule at least 2 days before the appointment to avoid forfeiting the fee. A candidate must apply for the CCB license within 2 years of passing.
Fee: 60 dollars.
Source: Oregon Construction Contractors Board Examination Candidate Information Bulletin, PSI Services LLC, copyright 2023, effective 2/3/2023, document number 729 1, at the Oregon CCB PSI bulletin PDF.
Oregon's own page confirms this waives the CCB's 16 hour pre license training course for commercial applicants, nothing more; the passer still has to sit and pass exam 1 above.
Vendor and scheduling: PSI Services LLC, under contract to NASCLA, not to the CCB directly. A candidate first applies and pays a 65 dollar application fee through NASCLA's National Examination Database at the NASCLA exam application portal (confirmed on NASCLA's apply page); NASCLA typically processes the application within about 7 business days. Once NASCLA approves, PSI emails scheduling instructions; schedule online at the PSI NASCLA exam portal or by phone at (855) 746-8177.
Format: 115 scored questions in 330 minutes, plus 10 additional unscored pretest items whose time is already folded into the 330 minutes.
Passing score: 81 of 115 correct.
Open or closed book: open book.
What it covers, per the bulletin's content outline (item counts as printed): Site Construction 25, Concrete 15, Masonry 6, Metals 4, Wood 6, Thermal and Moisture Protection 5, Doors Windows and Glazing 5, Finishes 4, Mechanical and Plumbing Systems 5, Electrical Systems 6, and Procurement and Contracting Requirements 3, under a general heading of General Requirements. The bulletin's own subtotal row reads 31, which does not reconcile against the 115 total scored items or the listed subject rows; the outline is quoted here exactly as the bulletin prints it.
Approved references: the bulletin carries a long named list, roughly twenty specific titles with editions, among them The NASCLA Contractors Guide to Business, Law and Project Management, Basic 14th Edition, the current International Building Code (2021 or 2024), several ACI, ICC, and trade association manuals, and OSHA excerpts (29 CFR Part 1926). The full list with publishers and editions is in the Reference List section of the bulletin at the PSI NASCLA exam bulletin; it should be checked directly before relying on a specific title, since code book editions roll over.
Tabbing and highlighting: references may be highlighted, underlined, and indexed with permanent tabs only. Temporary tabs such as removable sticky notes are not allowed and must be removed before testing begins. Nothing may be handwritten in the references. A physical diagram and blueprint packet is handed out at the test center itself.
Where to test: nationwide PSI centers, disclosed once scheduling begins. The bulletin does not mention a Remote Proctored option the way the Oregon CCB bulletin does; remote testing should not be assumed available for this exam.
Retake rules: up to 3 attempts within 1 year of eligibility from NASCLA's approval date. If a candidate has not passed within those 3 attempts or the year lapses, reapplication as a Re Applicant is required.
Fees: 65 dollars to NASCLA for the application, separate from 130 dollars to PSI for the exam itself, valid one year from the date of payment.
After passing, results post to NASCLA's NED database within about 48 hours, and a candidate can then purchase and send an electronic transcript to the CCB or any other participating state agency.
Source: NASCLA Accredited Examination, Commercial General Building Contractor, Candidate Information Bulletin, PSI Services LLC, updated 7/7/2026, at the PSI NASCLA exam bulletin (linked from the NASCLA commercial exam page); NASCLA's own apply page at the NASCLA exam application page for the 65 dollar application fee.
These are two separate exams for two separate Building Codes Division licenses, both required in addition to a CCB endorsement wherever the trades overlay flagged in this page applies. They are treated together here because BCD's own materials describe the same administration model for both.
Vendor and scheduling: a vendor is not named as PSI in any BCD document reviewed for this page, and the process described differs from the CCB's PSI relationship. BCD's own Exam information page, its Electrical License Application (form 440-2570), and its Journeyman Plumber License Application (form 440-2571) all describe the same process: once an application is approved, the division mails a Letter of Authorization that includes the telephone number of a named testing location, and states plainly that it is the candidate's responsibility to schedule the exam with the testing location. None of those three official BCD documents mention PSI Exams or PSI by name anywhere. The test locations printed on the current application forms are Bend, Eugene, Hermiston, Klamath Falls, Ontario, Pendleton, Portland, Roseburg, Salem, and White City, a materially different footprint than the CCB's PSI center list above, which includes Aurora, Baker City, Independence, Medford, and Wilsonville, and does not include Hermiston, Ontario, Pendleton, Roseburg, Salem, or White City. The electrical and plumbing exams appear to run through a separate BCD administered testing network rather than the CCB's PSI contract; confirm current scheduling details directly with BCD.
Passing score: 75 percent correct or better, stated on BCD's own Exam information page for all BCD licensing exams, electrical and plumbing alike.
Open or closed book: open book, stated for electrical on BCD's own Electrical license exam guidelines.
Approved references for electrical, stated on that same BCD document: National Electrical Code and NFPA 70 with errata and Oregon amendments, the National Electrical Code Handbook, Oregon Revised Statutes chapter 479, Oregon Administrative Rules division 918, the American Electrician's Handbook, the Electrical Black Book, Ugly's Electrical References, Ferm's Fast Finder Index, Tom Henry's Key Word Index, and a silent, non printing, non programmable calculator. Practice tests and class prep materials are explicitly not allowed. Tabs and personal handwritten or printed notes in the margins of the approved books are allowed. Anything off this list is removed by the proctor.
Approved references for plumbing are not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page. BCD hosts a separate guideline document for electrical materials; a parallel guideline for plumbing was not located among the board materials reviewed for this page. The plumbing exam should not be assumed to use the same reference list as electrical; confirm with the board before an exam.
What it covers: a scored content outline with weighted subject areas, the way PSI's CCB and NASCLA bulletins provide, is not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page. Based on the approved reference list itself, the electrical exam draws on the National Electrical Code with Oregon amendments and Oregon's own electrical statutes and rules. The plumbing exam is described elsewhere as drawing on the Oregon Plumbing Specialty Code, the Uniform Plumbing Code, and Oregon plumbing rules, though that description is not confirmed in the board materials reviewed for this page.
Question count and time limit: BCD's Exam information page and the electrical materials guideline do not state a question count or time limit for either exam. The SOS License Directory entry for General Journeyman Electrician, last updated 01/23/2026, states 52 questions, 3 hours, open book for that exam. No equivalent SOS Directory entry was found for the plumbing exam's question count or time limit; those figures are not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page. BCD's Exam information page also states exam results are mailed and take about two weeks to arrive; they are not given by phone or at the test center.
Where to test: the ten named Oregon cities above. An option to test out of state is not stated in the board materials reviewed for this page. Remote or online proctoring is not stated in BCD's materials for these two exams; confirm with BCD before assuming it is available.
Retake rules: a candidate must wait 30 days after each failure before retaking, stated on BCD's own Exam information page. BCD mails a strength and weakness report along with a license reapplication form on a failure. In person exam review has been eliminated per that same page.
Exam window: the exam must be taken within 60 days of the date on the Letter of Authorization, stated on both BCD's Exam locations page and its Exam information document.
Fees: the current BCD application forms show a 100 dollar fee for the General Journeyman Electrician license application (form 440-2570) and a 100 dollar fee for the Journeyman Plumber license application (form 440-2571). Neither BCD form breaks out a separate exam day fee the way the CCB's PSI bulletin does. The 100 dollar figure is the all inclusive application fee for each; other figures such as 85 dollars or 70 dollars appearing elsewhere are not confirmed on an official BCD document.
Sources: Oregon Building Codes Division, Electrical license exam guidelines, revision July 2019, at the Oregon BCD electrical exam materials PDF; Oregon Building Codes Division, Exam information, at the Oregon BCD exam information PDF; Oregon Building Codes Division, Electrical License Application, form 440-2570 (revision 8/25) and its attached Electrical Experience Verification form 440-2570A, at the Oregon BCD form 2570 PDF; Oregon Building Codes Division, Journeyman Plumber License Application, form 440-2571 (revisions 01/24 and 02/24) and its attached Plumbing Experience Verification form 440-2571A, at the Oregon BCD form 2571 PDF; Oregon Building Codes Division, Exam locations page, at the Oregon BCD exam locations page; Oregon state website SOS License Directory, License Detail entry for General Journeyman Electrician, last updated 01/23/2026, at the Oregon License Directory journeyman entry, for the 52 question, 3 hour, open book exam format and the 2 to 3 week processing time.
Oregon's baseline residential and specialty licenses carry no verified work experience requirement. The only requirements are that the Responsible Managing Individual be at least 18 years old, complete 16 hours of CCB approved pre license training, and pass the Oregon exam through PSI (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page; CCB approved pre license educator listings).
The Oregon CCB's own Application FAQ, updated 3/2026, Q6, (application FAQ), states a complete application submitted online can take up to six weeks to process, and a paper application 6 to 8 weeks. The SOS License Directory entry for the Commercial General or Specialty license states 7 to 10 business days, but the CCB is the authority on its own processing, so the board's figure of up to six weeks online and 6 to 8 weeks for paper should be used over the directory's. That same SOS listing states commercial licenses run on a 2 year renewal cycle with continuing education required before renewal, and that the bond and insurance certificate must both be currently valid before a renewal can process. Residential endorsements sit on the same 2 year cycle: the SOS Directory's own Residential General Contractor entry states a 2 year license term with the identical continuing education, bond, and insurance conditions before renewal (Oregon state website SOS License Directory entry for Residential General Contractor). Residential and commercial licenses both run on a 2 year renewal cycle.
For the trades overlay, the SOS License Directory's own entry for the General Journeyman Electrician BCD license states a separate processing time of 2 to 3 business weeks once a complete application is submitted, which is shorter than the CCB's own estimate of up to six weeks online. Both applications should be started early rather than assuming either side is the slow one (Oregon state website SOS License Directory entry for General Journeyman Electrician).
The Building Codes Division's Reciprocal licenses page lists reciprocity only for specific trade licenses, not for the CCB's own general or specialty contractor endorsements (Oregon Building Codes Division Pages/Reciprocal licenses page); a person moving to Oregon from another state starts the CCB process from scratch. The trade level reciprocity that does exist runs through the Building Codes Division, BCD, not the CCB: Journeyman Plumber reciprocity from Idaho and Montana, General Journeyman Electrician reciprocity from Arkansas, Idaho, Maine, Montana, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming, and General Supervising Electrician reciprocity from Arkansas and Utah, each requiring the applicant to have tested in the reciprocating state and to still meet Oregon's own bonding and insurance requirements (Oregon Building Codes Division Pages/Reciprocal licenses page).
Oregon splits construction licensing across two different state agencies, which is an important distinction since some contractors assume one board covers everything. The CCB licenses general, specialty, and HVAC scoped contracting businesses. Electrical and plumbing contractors need a CCB license and a separate Building Codes Division, BCD, license for that trade; both are mandatory at the same time (Oregon Building Codes Division Pages/Individual and contractor licenses page and Pages/Contractor-licenses page). Anyone in electrical, plumbing, or HVAC in Oregon is dealing with two state agencies and two license numbers, not one.
Oregon House Bill 4089 was signed into law by Governor Kotek on March 31, 2026, but its construction labor contractor provisions do not take effect until January 1, 2027, so this is a future date, not current law (Oregon Legislature OLIS enrolled bill text for HB 4089). Once in effect, a direct contractor or subcontractor who knowingly hires an unlicensed construction labor contractor commits a Class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class C felony for a repeat offense, and the bill separately raises the penalty for misusing someone else's contractor license number from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class C felony. This raises the cost of staying unlicensed or letting a license lapse in Oregon starting in 2027. This should not be described as current law before January 1, 2027, and the exact statutory definition of construction labor contractor should be confirmed with counsel before relying on this provision for any specific situation, since that term may not map directly onto every CCB endorsement or BCD trade license.
The Construction Contractors Board, known as the CCB, licenses construction contractors statewide out of Salem, operating as a semi independent board inside the Department of Consumer and Business Services, DCBS (Oregon Construction Contractors Board; Oregon Secretary of State Blue Book entry for the Construction Contractors Board). Oregon has no local or county alternative for general contracting. Every business doing construction work for compensation in the state needs a CCB license, and the CCB licenses the business entity, not an individual tradesperson (Oregon Construction Contractors Board Pages/CCB License page).
Official Licensing Authority
All contractor license applications, renewals, and qualifying agent changes must go through this board.
We place a licensed qualifying agent with your company as a full time W-2 employee and prepare the qualifier filing with the Oregon Construction Contractors Board (CCB). Tell us your trade and what you have going on, and pick a time for a discovery call. Or call 615-219-2110.
Provide your information for a compliance assessment.
Contractor licensing and qualifying agent guides from The Licensing Company.
What a contractor license is, who needs one, and the board, dollar threshold and exams in every state.
Learn the definition, role, and legal responsibilities of a qualifying agent.
Get matched with a verified, licensed qualifying agent in your state and trade.
Turn your active contractor license into additional income by qualifying other businesses.
Understand qualifier requirements, the legal process, and how to find one in your state.
What a responsible managing officer and a responsible managing employee are, and how the two differ.